Dr. Allison Edgecombe
Resident PGY3


Case One

Overview

Clinical Information: A 60 year-old female presented with febrile neutropenia, with a white blood cell count of 0.6 x 109 /L (normal range 3.0-10.5 x 109/L) and a neutrophil count of 0.2 x 109/L (normal range 2.9-7.5 x 109/L). She has a past medical history significant for myelodysplastic syndrome and diabetes (type II). She underwent a right maxillectomy, right ethmoidectomy, right sphenoidectomy and resection of the floor of the nose.

What is your diagnosis?


Click to view the larger image ! Click to view the larger image ! Click to view the larger image ! Click to view the larger image ! Click to view the larger image !

Next